History of the Department

  • Row 1: Paul, Whitwell, Elgin, Wilhelm, Toner.
  • Row 2: Robinson, Drayton, Putnam, Bierwert, Layton, Brower, Ream, Apgar, Richards.
  • Row 3: Danaher, Porter, Johnson, Cameron, Sinclair, Jones, Robbins.
  • Row 4: Stadig, Rockwell, Beran, Pittenger, Crampton, Connell, Stevenson, Bowersox.
  • Row 1: Rossmassler, Paul, Smedley, Whitwell, Toner, Wilhelm, Accola (Asst.), Fox (Asst.).
  • Row 2: Smedley, Simpson, Colby, Griffin, Nininger, W. Adamson, Cheyney, Hilzl.
  • Row 3: McManus, Hass, Davis, Sowden, Tuttle, Cooper, Critchlow, Hoelscher, Roberts.
  • Row 4: James, Morris, Johnson, Close, Sly, Van Ness, Whitman, Rodman, Trowbridge (Asst.).
  • Row 5: Cartotto, L. Adamson, Crawford, Edgar.
  • Row 1: Joseph (Asst.), Paul, Whitwell, Wilhelm, Toner, Myers (Asst.).
  • Row 2: Trowbridge, Hochwalt, Paulson, R. Collins, Hubbard, Barnhart, Smith, Rockwell.
  • Row 3: Acaster, G. Collins, Furth, Lester, Lowe, Accola (Asst.), Collier (Asst.).
  • Row 1: Indig, Toner, Hutchinson, Whitwell, Goldember, Paul, Wilhelm, Trowbridge, Thompson.
  • Class Members: Baumann, Bousall, Bonine, Bowld, Clay, Cox, Gamble, Haines, Hanson, Heiserman, Hill, Madden, Miller, Morris, Paisley, Porter, Ricker, Schoenbrunn.
  • Faculty: Elgin, Franich, Paul, Scott, Toner, Wilhelm, Witwell.
  • Row 1: Scott, Paul, Toner, Elgin, Witwell, Franich, Close (Asst.), Hutchinson (Asst.).
  • Row 2: Spink, Levin, Edwards, Porter, J. Wallach, Schorsch, Dickson.
  • Row 3: Holsen, Aaron, Ruff, Silver, Cohen, Haigh, Welsh.
  • Row 4: Eckert, Laird, Ware, Jamieson, Hislop, Saleeby, Malinowski, Sheppard.
  • Row 1: Deisler (Asst.), Johnson, Witwell, Elgin, Wilhelm, Toner, Paul.
  • Row 2: Kelly, Adams, Shumway, Smoluk, Zabriskie, Rue, R. Wallach, Kane, Allen.
  • Row 3: Ricker, Cusic, Grohskopf, Hopkins, Bartley, Hunter, Roberson, Gundel, Stern, Taylor.
  • Row 4: Clay, Baumann, Meyer, Clement, Hollerith, Schweitzer, Sipe, Blair, Talbot, Glendinning, Crawford.
  • Row 1: Steinhauser, Welbourn, Graef, Fawell, Arnold, McKee, Bartlett.
  • Row 2: Whitwell, Barrett, Christian, Adams, Watkuns, Selby, Sedlmayr, Posselius, Hutton, Butler, Wilhelm, Jesser.
  • Row 3: Alexander, Brokaw, Rimbault, Roberts, Rose, Knowlton, Hewitt, Seivard, Blake.
  • Class Members: Bingham, Blizzard, Blundon, Buschmann, Carter, Cowley, Couze, Cooke, Dennison, Dryden, Foster, Griswold, Herrick, Hoopes, Hunt, Husted, Grant, Kixmiller, Kline, Lancaster, Nielsen, Page, Ranken, Shaw, Smedley, Steinhauser, Sullivan, Swetland, Thompson, Tritsch, T. S. Williams, W. M. Williams, Willis, Wilff.
  • Faculty: Elgin, Whitwell, Wilhelm, Jesser.
  • Row 1: Joseph, Paul, Wilhelm, Toner, Whitwell, Smedley.
  • Row 2: Accola, Trowbridge, McKee, Collier, Putnam, Rockwell, Myers, Acton.
  • Row 1: Graessley, Prud’homme, Register, Debenedetti, Floudas, Benziger, Kostin, Aksay, Rebenfeld.
  • Row 2: Anderson, Akhras, Phan, Lionberger, Schweiger, Gilleland, Kataoka, Smith, Adjiman, Glasser, Bangia, Burpee, Lai, Mylnar, Matar, Garg, Panmai, Lum.
  • Row 3: Winters, Anklam, Göz, Adams, Burcham, Powell, Reichart, Quiram, Lisi, Gell, Hariharan, Wang, Krishnan, Lee, Vanhoorne, Ker, Vartuli, Gittings, Atakan, Harding, Androulakis, Roberts.
  • Row 1: Aksay, Register, Floudas, Jackson, Russel, Graessley, Debenedetti.
  • Row 2: Oesterle, Saville, Troian, Kevrekidis, Sundaresan, Ramakrishnan, Varma, Kostin, Gillham, Powell, Lai.
  • Row 3: Phan, Tierney, Shvartsman, Pahwa, Achilleos, Kataoka, Smith, Lum, Agrawal, Anderson, Gicquel, Layn.
  • Row 4: Quiram, Dean, Klepeis, Barkofsky, Esposito, Sebastian, Matar, Roberts, Harding.
  • Row 5: Hamilton, Paul, Akhras, Bangia, Garg, Bhatia, Lisi, Routh, Corti, Reichart, Mandigo, Krishna, Panmai, Schweiger.
  • Row 1: GraessleyDebenedettiRegisterFloudasJacksonBenziger.
  • Row 2: Anderson, Achilleos, Kataoka, TroianKostinTorquatoRussell, Phan.
  • Row 3: Tierney, Agrawal, Dussaud, Smith.
  • Row 4: Loo, Herman, Harding, Srivastava, Shvartsman, Esposito, Adjiman, T. Lee, Schweiger, J. Lee, Lai, Poon, Panmai.
  • Row 5: Flaetgen, Vartuli, Buchanan, Truskett.
  • Row 6: Dean, Akhras, Burcham, Hamilton, Bhatia, Routh, Schafroth, Layn, Barkofsky, Paul, Sebastian, Matar, Klepeis.
  • Row 1: Prud’homme, Carbeck, Register, Debenedetti, Loezos, Sankaranarayanan, Lin, Vartuli.
  • Row 2: Sundaresan, Ma, J. Lee, Ramakrishnan, Smith, Shen.
  • Row 3: Pham, Rebenfeld, Russel, Aksay, Russell, L. Lee, Y. Yang, Ku, Tierney.
  • Row 4: Vanderlick, Cheng, Poon, Srivastava, Jasiunas, Shoemaker, Werling.
  • Row 5: Elliott, Schweiger, Gumus, Agrawal, Troian, Herman, Negin, B. Yang, Meyer, Loo.
  • Row 6: Truskett, Klepeis, Kansal, Paul, Saville, Kostin, Buchanan, Esposito, Routh, Hamilton, Sebastian, Roberts.
  • Row 1: Cheng, Sankaranarayanan, Achilleos, Ramakrishnan, Bhatia, Prud’homme, Register, Aksay.
  • Row 2: Lin, Li, Adelizzi, Gumus, Agrawal, Carbeck, Benziger.
  • Row 3: Romagnoli, Mizrahi, Siriwatwechakul, Trzaska, Truskett, Yang.
  • Row 4: Meng, L.-B. Lee, Feeney, Shvartsman, Miller, Jasiunas, Loo, Poon.
  • Row 5: Shen, J. Lee, Negin, Sharman, Esposito, Frechette, Sheehan, Werling, Tierney.
  • Row 6: Ku, Westerberg, Lai, Barkofsky, Kansal, Shtein.
  • Row 7: Klepeis, Sebastian, T. Lee, Paul, Meyer, Fischer.
  • Row 8: Buchanan, Saville, Routh, Shoemaker, Gleason, Johnson.
  • Row 1: Stola, Jimenez, Stockwell, Rea, Schriver, Liu.
  • Row 2: Evans, Ernzen.
  • Row 3: Krasik, Lewis, Tustin, Dancik.
  • Row 4: Sollazzo, Pagnotto, Tan, So, Debenedetti, Glass.
  • Row 5: Troian, Ng, Brown, Gill, Mattern, Jagtap, Register, Floudas.
  • Row 6: Kostin, Abdullah, Storms, Wang, Mattamana, Link, Ballch, Russel, Saville, Kevrekidis, Sundaresan.
  • Row 1: Bochkis, Alleyne, Karfield, Plata, Schutz, Sood, Jarvis, Reddy.
  • Row 2: Christianson, Walker, Acerra, Thomas, Bernd, Kamikawa, Wong.
  • Row 3: Muthappa, Higham, Walsh, Debenedetti, Floudas, Notestein, Pescatore, Russel.
  • Row 4: Prud'homme, Dean, Rusin, Hefner, Pieja, Benziger, Sullivan, Register, Saville, Panagiotopoulos, Carbeck, Aksay.
  • Class Memebers: Aaltonen, Celik, Delisser, Hultgren, Kantak, Kochan, Krummel, Lewis, Loose, Lyndon, Mauro, Miranda, Moxley, Negron, Nodes, Peluse, Quinn, Sze, Tangeman, Truppo, Volk
  • Faculty: Benziger, Carbeck, Floudas, Register, Russel, Sundaresan, Wood.
  • Class Memebers: Coleman, Contreras, Hanley, Jensen, Lenz, Levons, Mickus, O'Hara, Oquendo, Pierre, Skerpon, Steinle-Darling, Teuscher, Wahl, Whitacre.
  • Faculty: Benziger, Carbeck, Debenedetti, Kostin, Register, Wood.
  • Row 1: Rao, Jangraw, Okun, Molnar, Pauly, Velo-Simpson
  • Row 2: Beattie, Reichel, King, Enyinna
  • Row 1: Madeleine Armstrong, Amanuella Mengiste, Kaitlin O'Riordan, Avery Kratzer, Rochelle Forni, Elisa Vera, Danielle Coates, Tamanna Ananna, Joe Rummaneethorn, Lucinda Pastora
  • Row 2: Elizabeth Stanley, Danielle Taylor, Nicole Neville, Sally Jiao, Allyson Brown, Samuel Smiddy, Arthur Kim
  • Row 3: Madison Parry, Michelle Richardson, Emily Schneider, Samantha Ip, Shohini Rakhit, Théo Keeley-LeClaire
  • Row 4: Stephanie Cook, Douglas Diehl, Sarah Wang, Isabella Grabski, Joe Redmond, Helen Park, Alexander Byrnes, Alev Baysoy, Meagan Yeh, Alexandra Thompson
  • Row 5: Heidi Miller, Sarah McGuire, Samantha Lee, Tristan Lim, Felix Madutsa, Tobi Aboaba, Ryan Baldwin
  • Row 6: Nathanael Ji, Jesus Covarrubias Robles, Nussaba Visatemongkolchai, Martin Kurian, Rye Anderson, Ifunanya Nwogbaga (clock), Eric Qiu, Jeffrey Register, Jonathan Schleifer, Christian Heil
  • Row 1: Erika Davidoff, Carol Chiu, Cat Nguyen, Amy Xie, Sami Walter
  • Row 2: Justin Do, Corinne Lowe, Michael Torre, Helena Ma, Aded Yako
  • Row 3: Frank Nguyen, Melissa Fagan, Lorena Grundy, Sarah Grace Tucker, Kaijia Tian, Abigail Grosskopf, Eugene Cho
  • Row 4: Justin Mehl, Samuel Gonzales-Luna, Ellen Dobrijevic, Anastasia Ivanushkina, Paulina Orillac
  • Row 5: Garrett Skrbich, Gil Gil, Garrett Baird, Thomas Beauchemin, Steven Tsai, Shubham Chatterjee, Shiyi Li, Joshua Burd
  • Row 6: Ray Bartolucci, Kahdeem Cohens, Eric Xu, Jake Luttinger, Mohamed Shalan, Quinlan Prchal, Lili Macharashvili
  • Not pictured: Hao "Carlos" Zhu
  • Row 1: Angad Anand, Sahana Jayaraman, Christine Kyauk, Anastasia Georgiou, Bristee Das, Emily Viggers, Jenny Tang
  • Row 2: Abigail Ulcej, Arianne Carpio, Shirley Yang, Aoi Senju
  • Row 3: Evan Sparano, Chatarin Wangsanuwat, Danielle Yee, Marissa Law, Gabrielle Rogers, Divya Seshadri, Manali Gokhale, Chantelle Ekanem, Richard Polo
  • Row 4: Sofia Suarez, Megan Lydzinski, Sophia Robertson-Lavalle, Jason Qin, Lawrence Yu, Sarah Sacco, Alex Dominguez, Dallas Nan
  • Row 5: Priyanka Goyal, Maggie Cutlip, Stephen O'Neill, Daniel Tzou, Joseph Graen, Jessica Jahnke, Matthew Volpe
  • Row 6: Kenneth Hubbell, Kevin Silmore, Zachary Schiffer, Mason Williams, Devansh Gupta, Spencer Haldeman, Jordan Shivers, Gregory Chang, Garrett Gosse
  • Row 1: Assimakis Kattis, Evaline Tsai, Lisa Kojima, Andreia Fenley, Caitlin Wood, Ming-Ming Tran, Helen Yao, Amy Gonzalez, Samuel Berens
  • Row 2: Suzanne Shoffner, Adrija Navarro, Yeri Lee, Dan Thanh Le, Joshua Taliaferro, Kevin Liaw
  • Row 3: Ariel Kunkel, Christopher Gordon, Vivienne Tam, Jessica Weng
  • Row 4: Elizabeth Pearson, Bruna Favetta, Nicole Sato, Elliot Horlick, Lindsey Bergh
  • Row 5: Yegor Chekmarev, Julia Wendt, Anne Maslan, Uyanga Tamir, Sunny Niu, Alison Bick, Ruth Rosenthal, Jacob Miller, Michael Wiest
  • Row 6: Matthew McDonald, Malcolm Deck, Nicholas Lavrov, Eric Swenson, Benjamin Tien, Ismael Catovic, William Tso, Martin Wolf, Kelsea Best, Dror Liebenthal
  • Row 1: Anna Ren, Adrienne Fung, Sophia Leonard, Beatrice Soh, Kinnari Shah, Maria Chen, Daniel Steurer
  • Row 2: Siu-Yuan Huang, Jasmine Edelstein, Neesha Pinnaduwage, Michelle Yakubisin, Amogha Tadimety, Chelsea Cioffi, Allyse Terrell, Vincent Bai
  • Row 3: Thomas Gilgenast, Yan Wu, Lauren Edelstein, Bozhena Lisko, Cathy Chen, Aleksandra Szczuka
  • Row 4: Eric Teitelbaum, Kojo Quaye, Edward Harvey, Andrew Calof, Samantha Halpern
  • Row 5: Chengcheng Gui, Philip Dorsey, Nicholas Szamreta, Brian Triana, Peter Luo, Alexander Judge, Lawrence Chang
  • Row 1: Avalos, Loo, Priestley, Register, Aksay, Prud'homme, Oliver
  • Row 2: Zhu, Drake, Lu, Yue, Magann, McFann, Taylor, Burroughs, Kozuch, Scott, Ristroph, Wang, Markwalter, Tian
  • Row 3: Nguyen, Gupta, Walls, Santos, Gonzalez, Verma, Lalwani, Palmer, Diegmiller, Anlas, Sorli, Sezen, Siedlik, Wilson
  • Row 4: Zhang, Scoullos, Potapenko, Nerger, Keenan, Wang, Gu, Hamill, Purdum, Davy, Howard, Goyal, Matthews, Reinhart, Holiday, Mulhearn, Li, Cho
  • Row 1: Loo, Priestley, Russel, Register, Brynildsen, Benziger, Brangwynne, Panagiotopoulos, Nelson
  • Row 2: Taylor, Uralcan, Santos, Zhu, Vella, Kim, Yue, Nguyen
  • Row 3: Burns, Lee, Anlas, Burroughs, Hammer, Pagels, Simi, Siedlik, Kozuch, Walls, Barrett
  • Row 4: Chen, Piscotta, Purdum, Mulhearn, Sezen, Davy, Howard, Chuang, Wilson, Oliver
  • Row 5: Holiday, Jeong, Bertalan, Tian, Zhao, Keenan, Jangareddy, Wolf, Hamill, Gu
  • Row 1: Prud'homme, Priestley, Avalos, Brynildsen, Koel, Brangwynne, Nelson, Debenedetti, Aksay
  • Row 2: Hailey, Adolfsen, Ricci, Lembong, Taylor, Altabet, Kim, Burroughs, Zhu, Uralcan, Thawani, Cheung
  • Row 3: Robinson, Lu, Pagels, Simi, Sezen, Thiem, Anlas, Lee, Oliver
  • Row 4: Sosa, Wilson, Chuang, Howard, Santos, Davy, Purdum, Jeong, Holiday, Sroczynski
  • Row 1: Panagiotopoulos, Loo, Kevrekidis, Register, Sundaresan, Nelson, Debenedetti, Prud'homme, Brangwynne
  • Row 2: Taylor, Zhu, Adolfsen, Park, Allen, Davy, Goyal, Simi, Piotrowski, Shepard, Davis, Burroughs, Uralcan, Oliver
  • Row 3: Ricci, Amato, Feric, Chuang, Matthews, Onel, Niziolek, Robinson, Guzman, Smadbeck, Niekird, First, Pagels, Futran
  • Row 4: Altabet, Mahynski, Vella, Howard, Dsilva, Khoury, Hiszpanski, Bozym, Sohani
  • Row 5: Sezen, Burns, Jeong, Wilson, Holiday, Chen, Sallah, Alifierakis, Purdum
  • Row 1: Brangwynne, Kevrekidis, Koel, Priestley, Kostin, Brynildsen, Register, Floudas, Debenedetti, Shvartsman, Panagiotopoulos
  • Row 2: Piscotta, Hailey, Piotrowski, Altabet, Burns, Lembong, Pozharskiy, Burroughs, Kim, Lim, Gu, XXX, Girardi, Chialvo
  • Row 3: Adolfsen, Amato, Oyeyemi, Hong, Vella, Piotrowski, Sezen, Simi, XXX, Alifierakis, Pagels, Hsieh, Jindal, Bertalan, Siedlik, Smadbeck, Dsilva, First, Rajendran, Shepard, Purdum, Oliver
  • Row 4: Feric, Park, Guzman, Elia, Khoury, Robinson, Ricci, Chen, Niekirk, Manivannan, Benson, C. Chen, Cheung, L. Chen, Jeong, Rubinstein, Sallah, XXX, Bozym, Niziolek, Davis, Dley, Hatch, Hiszpanski

Princeton University offered its first courses in chemical engineering in 1922 under the direction of Sir Hugh Stott Taylor.

In 1930, Sir Hugh Stott Taylor helped create the Department of Chemical Engineering, which separated from the Department of Chemistry in 1934 and awarded its first Ph.D. in 1948.

In recognition of the increasing role of biotechnology in the chemical engineering discipline, and in our department’s research and curriculum, the department officially became Chemical and Biological Engineering on July 1, 2010.

Princeton's program in chemical engineering is part of a distinguished tradition of graduate education and scientific research at the University. Formal graduate study at Princeton was initiated in 1869 when three fellowships were established. In 1900, the Graduate School was formally chartered within the University, and 12 years later the first residential graduate college in America was dedicated.

Through the decades, the department's leaders have attained international stature: Joseph C. Elgin for research on liquid-liquid extraction, Richard H. Wilhelm for chemical reactor analysis, Leon Lapidus for the application of modern computational techniques to chemical engineering problems, William R. Schowalter for contributions to non-Newtonian fluid mechanics, William B. Russel for research on colloidal dispersions, and Pablo G. Debenedetti for the understanding of metastable liquids.

Research topics range from the applied to the fundamental, from cutting-edge experimentation to elegant and rigorous theories to sophisticated molecular simulation. Key research advances have been recognized through major awards to our current faculty from leading professional societies, including the American Institute of Chemical Engineers, the American Chemical Society, the Society of Rheology, the American Ceramic Society, the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics, the American Society of Mechanical Engineers, and the American Physical Society.

The current faculty includes three members of the National Academy of Engineering, one member of the National Academy of Science, a MacArthur Fellow, an HHMI Investigator, two Guggenheim Fellows, three winners of New Faculty and Teacher-Scholar awards from the Dreyfus Foundation, and three members of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences.